Excel Occupational Therapy - Coffs Harbour – Paediatric

 

Paediatric Occupational Therapy services, supporting kids & families to excel in what’s important to them.

 

services.

 

Find out about our services.

 

Excel Occupational Therapy offers an enthusiastic approach to paediatric occupational therapy.

 

 

We support children, parents and families to address the barriers they may be experiencing in everyday life by providing holistic assessments and interventions that consider a person’s environment, as well as their psychological and physical wellbeing.

 

 

We believe that all people have the right to excel in life regardless of illness or disability. We aim to support children and their families to explore their interests, overcome challenges and excel in what they find meaningful.

 

 

 

We offer various funding options for fee support and aim to create innovative and interactive approaches that engage children and improve outcomes for a healthy and full life.

 

Paediatric Occupational Therapist – Wellness – Mental Health

 

Foundations of Excel.

 

Occupational Therapists Kyle and Lily founded Excel Occupational Therapy in response to the increasing demand for innovative, client centred paediatric occupational therapy services.

 

 

 

Since establishing Excel, the demand for occupational therapy has continued to grow. We are now proud to have a team of Occupational Therapists that are passionate about creating a supportive and engaging environment where our clients can work individually or in groups to achieve the goals that are important to them.

 

 

 

We understand that our client circumstances can at times be complex, so we aim to provide flexible service arrangements that meet the needs of our community. We therefore work with people in their own home, at school or work, out in the community or in our clinic based at The Promenade, Coffs Harbour.

 

 

 

 

 

Paediatric Occupational Therapy Coffs Harbour

 

Excel Occupational Therapy works with children age 2 to 18 years old with a wide range of diagnoses or functional concerns. We offer enthusiastic paediatric occupational therapy services that help kids to better perform the everyday activities that they want to do, need to do, or are expected to do.

 

 

 

This might include attending school and learning, playing, socialising and building relationships, developing self-confidence, or starting to develop independence.

 

 

 

We work with children and their parents, carers or support networks to develop and implement practical strategies and interventions which can be integrated into everyday life in order to help children reach their full potential.

 

 

What We Do.

 

We identify day to day activities (or occupations) that a child may be experiencing difficulty with, and break them down into simple, more achievable tasks.

 

 

 

From there we aim to support a child to develop the necessary skills required for each task. We explore ways to better manage the task, such as simplifying it or making it more suitable, or help arrange the best possible supports to assist in completing the task.

 

 

 

Our Occupational Therapists can recommend and support any necessary changes to the environment in which the task is performed, as well as exploring options for assistive technology.

 

 

 

We agree that PLAY is the brain’s favourite way to learn and we think kids should have fun whilst also working towards achieving their goals. Where possible we help children to develop skills through play, often disguising the therapy within a specifically selected or created play activity.

 

Excel Therapy Coffs Harbour Sawtell Toormina

 

Our Therapy Process.

 

We follow a consistent framework for therapy and utilise client centred, evidence based practices to assess each client and find the best occupation-based interventions specific to their needs.

 

 

 

Therapy Process.

 

1. Explore goals:

 

What are you looking to achieve from therapy?

 

 

 

2. Assess:

 

What strengths, limitations or environmental factors may be impacting your ability to achieve your goals?

 

 

 

3. Develop a customised therapy plan:

 

We will work with you to develop specific tools and strategies to address challenges and work towards your goals.

 

 

 

4. Implement:

 

We will work with you and your support network to implement the agreed therapeutic interventions to achieve your goals. This may include education, skill development and retraining, implementing practical supports, environmental adaptions or introducing assistive technology.

 

 

 

5. Monitor/Modify therapy:

 

We will continue to monitor interventions and modify, adapt or implement new strategies to support any possible changes that may be required to achieve your goals.

 

 

 

6. Evaluate Outcomes:

 

Did we achieve your goal? Are there other things we need to consider? What can you achieve next?

 

 

Our Group Programs

 

We recognise that great things can happen when people join together for a common purpose.

 

 

 

Groups not only offer an opportunity to work with a clinician, but there is also great value in learning from others who may have had similar experiences.

 

 

 

At Excel we aim to run group programs for children who may otherwise find it difficult to be a part of a group, team or social setting.

 

 

 

We pride ourselves on developing and running group programs that meet the needs of our clients and the broader community.

 

 

 

Our exciting group programs:

 

Sense Rugby

Lego Group

Together In Movement

Ready, Set, Excel School Readiness

Gaming Group

 

 

Contact us or subscribe to our newsletter for updates on our programs.

 

Cancellation Policy.

We understand that daily life/challenges can complicate attending your appointment.

 

Excel Occupational Therapy requests clients who are unable to attend an appointment to notify their Occupational Therapist or the Excel Occupational Therapy Clinic no less than 24 hours prior of their inability to attend the appointment by phone or email.

 

NDIS participants: In line with the NDIA Price Guide for 2019/20, If a participant makes a short-notice cancellation, which is 48 hours before the service, Excel Occupational Therapy reserves the right to Invoice and/or Claim for a total of six (6) hours at 90% of the appointment cost,  per annum . If six (6) consecutive failure to attend appointments occur, Excel Occupational Therapy reserves the right to allocate your appointment time to another family on the waiting list.

 

Medicare participants: Failure to attend a scheduled appointment with less than 24 hours’ notice will incur a charge of 50% of the appointment cost which is to be settled within the Excel Occupational Therapy’s invoice terms (payment to be made within seven (7) days from date of Invoice).  Please note that Medicare will not cover the cost of the missed appointment fee. If further failure to attend occurs, Excel Occupational Therapy reserves the right to allocate your appointment time to another family on the waiting list.

 

 

Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy provides you with information regarding how your personal information is collected and used within our occupational therapy practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for us to do so, or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

Your consent

When you become a client of this practice, you provide consent for our occupational therapists and practice staff to access and use your personal information, so they can provide you with the best possible health care. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

 

Your personal information

Our practice collects your personal information to provide health care services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health.

 

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Name, date of birth, address, phone numbers and other relevant contact details
  • Relevant health and medical information, including any information provided by your GP, specialist or other allied health professional through referral processes
  • Medicare number for claiming purposes
  • Private Health Fund details for claiming purposes
  • NDIS number, personal goals and plan review date

 

We collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of purposes:

  • To ensure you receive the best and most personalised care possible while you are a client at Excel Occupational Therapy
  • To send communications such as reports, summaries and reviews to you and any relevant referring or treating doctors, specialists, other allied health professionals or NDIS affiliated bodies.
  • To provide relevant information and advice to you
  • To update our records and keep your contact details current

 

Our practice may collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you first visit our practice, you will be required to fill out a Client Information Intake form, which collects your contact details and basic medical information
  • During therapeutic intervention or assessment
  • We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email or an SMS, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media

In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources, such as: your guardian or responsible person, other health or education providers invested in your care, or via your health fund, Medicare or NDIS.

 

A Request and Consent to Release and/or Share Confidential Records and Information form can be collected from Reception. This form is used when you wish for another health or education provider to share relevant observations, reports, records or summaries with us.

 

At times we may need to share your information:

  • With other health care providers, such as your GP, specialist or other allied health professional
  • When it is required or authorised by law, such as a court subpoena
  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a client’s life, health or safety, or public health and safety
  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing health care services or as otherwise described in this policy, we will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. Our practice will not share your personal information with anyone outside of Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. Neither will our practice use your personal information for direct marketing without your consent.

 

Our practice will store your personal information in various forms:

  • Electronic records
  • Paper records

 

Our practice stores all of your personal information respectfully and responsibly:

           In secure and protected ICT and storage systems

 

You have the right to request access to your personal information:

  • We ask that you put this request in writing using the Request to Access Personal Information form which can be collected from Reception
  • Depending on the way in which you wish to access your personal information, we may require up to 30 days to process your request
  • The fee for this service will be calculated based on time and resources used in the process of retrieving, collating and disseminating the information requested
  • The Privacy Act states that we can reject this request if we believe we have due reason
  • If we reject your request, a reason will be provided in writing

 

You have the right to request correction of your personal information:

  • We ask that you put this request in writing using the Request to Correct Personal Information form which can be collected from Reception
  • The Privacy Act states that we can reject this request if we believe we have due reason
  • If we reject your request, a reason will be provided in writing
  • Our practice likes to ensure your details are always accurate and up-to-date:
  • If you move to a new house or change your phone number, please let us know as soon as possible so we can update our records
  • You can update your details by calling 0491 315 684 or by emailing admin@exceloccupationaltherapy.com.au

 

Website collection

Excel Occupational Therapy collects personal information from the website exceloccupationaltherapy.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

 

Complaints Process

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you have in writing, using the Client Complaint form which can be collected from Reception, addressed to:

 

Privacy Officer

Excel Occupational Therapy

D6, 321 Harbour Drive, The Promenade

Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

 

We will attempt to resolve any issues within 30 days of receipt of complaint, in accordance with our Five-Step Resolution Process. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information, visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

 

Privacy review statement

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur to the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. Clients will be notified of these changes via a notice at Reception and through our website: exceloccupationaltherapy.com.au

 

 

 

 

Coffs Harbour Occupational Therapy

© Copyright Excel Occupational Therapy

we designer coffs harbour outspoken entourage
web design coffs harbour outspoken entourage
Faceboook icon IG icon
Occupational Therapy Coffs Harbour
Occupational Therapy Coffs Harbour